History


Prep Showcase History


A Brief History

The MIHL Prep Hockey Showcase started out humbly with a field of 12 teams that played two games at the Troy Sports Center.  It featured mostly local high school teams, including all member schools of the MIHL.  It was not only well attended, but it generated great enthusiasm in Michigan high school hockey.  Capitalizing on the initial success, the MIHL sought out a new venue and eventually settled on partnering with the City of Trenton Parks and Recreation Department and the Kennedy Recreation Center.  According to Showcase Director, Todd Johnson the selection of working with Trenton was natural, "They offered excellent facilities, three ice surfaces, a central location and a strong history of supporting hockey.  Additionally, Trenton High School has experienced tremendous success over the years in Michigan high school hockey and has a special place in its development and growth."

The growth and size of the Showcase has been well planned and carefully nurtured.  "We didn't want to just add numbers, we wanted to add quality.  It is our goal to get some of the best teams and some of the best players in one location to showcase the best of Michigan high school hockey," added Johnson.  In 2007, two games of the Showcase were played at The Joe Louis Arena as part of Hockey Day in Michigan.  In 2008, the MIHL expanded the field to 36 teams which necessitated playing 6 games on Thursday. 

A total of nine teams have participated in all twelve of the MIHL Prep Hockey Showcases:
 

Brother Rice, Catholic Central, Cranbrook, Grosse Pointe North, Port Huron Northern, Marquette, Mona Shores, and Trenton.

 
Season # of Teams Date Held # Days Location Archives 
2000-01 12 Jan, 2001 2 Troy Sports Center  
2001-02 18 Dec, 2001  2 Kennedy Rec Center  
2002-03 22 Dec, 2002 2 Kennedy Rec Center  
2003-04  24 Dec, 2003 2 Kennedy Rec Center  
2004-05 24 Feb, 2005 2 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2005-06 30 Feb, 2006 2 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2006-07 32 Feb, 2007 2 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2007-08 36 Feb, 2008 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2008-09 36 Feb, 2009 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2009-10 36 Feb, 2010 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2010-11 40 Feb, 2011 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2011-12 39 Feb, 2012 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2012-13 43 Feb, 2013 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results
2013-14 42 Feb, 2014 3 Kennedy Rec Center Results

 

Participating Teams By Year
  (MIHL Teams in Bold)  
     
2000 - 2001 Teams
Brother Rice Port Huron Northern Marquette
Catholic Central Alpena Muskegon Mona Shores
Cranbrook East Kentwood Sault Ste. Marie
Grosse Pointe North Livonia Churchill Trenton
     
2001 - 2002 Teams
Brother Rice Clarkston Negaunee
Catholic Central East Kentwood Novi
Cranbrook Livonia Churchill Sault Ste. Marie
Grosse Pointe North Livonia Stevenson Traverse City Central
Port Huron Northern Marquette Traverse City West
Alpena Muskegon Mona Shores Trenton
     
2002 - 2003 Teams
Brother Rice Clarkston Riverview
Catholic Central East Kentwood Royal Oak
Cranbrook Farmington Unified Sault Ste. Marie
Grosse Pointe North Livonia Churchill Traverse City Central
Port Huron Northern Livonia Stevenson Traverse City West
U of D Jesuit Marquette Trenton
Ann Arbor Huron Muskegon Mona Shores  
Brighton  Novi  
     
2003 - 2004 Teams
Brother Rice Brighton  Livonia Churchill
Catholic Central Clarkston Marquette
Cranbrook  Davison Muskegon Mona Shores
Grosse Pointe North Dearborn Unified Orchard Lake St. Mary's
Port Huron Northern East Grand Rapids Riverview
U of D Jesuit East Kentwood Sault Ste. Marie
Allen Park Farmington Unified Traverse City Central
Ann Arbor Huron Lansing Catholic Central Trenton
     
2003 - 2004 Teams
Brother Rice Brighton Livonia Churchill
Catholic Central Clarkston Marquette
Cranbrook Davison Muskegon Mona Shores
Grosse Pointe North Dearborn Unified Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Port Huron Northern East Grand Rapids Riverview
U of D Jesuit East Kentwood Sault Ste. Marie
Allen Park Farmington Unified Traverse City Central
Ann Arbor Huron Lansing Catholic Central Trenton
     
2004 - 2005 Teams
Brother Rice Birmingham  Grosse Ile
Catholic Central Brighton Livonia Churchill
Cranbrook Clarkston Marquette
Grosse Pointe North Davison  Muskegon Mona Shores
Port Huron Northern East Grand Rapids Novi
U of D Jesuit East Kentwood Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Alpena  Farmington Riverview
Ann Arbor Huron Gaylord Trenton
     
2005 - 2006 Teams
Brother Rice Clarkston Northville
Catholic Central Davison Novi
Cranbrook Divine Child Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Grrosse Pointe North East Kentwood Portage Central
Port Huron Northern Farmington Unified Riverview
U of D Jesuit Flint Powers Royal Oak
Ann Arbor Huron Grosse Ile Saline
Birmingham Livonia Churchill Sault Ste. Marie
Brighton  Marquette Traverse City West
Chelsea Muskegon Mona Shores Trenton
     
2006 - 2007 Teams
Brother Rice East Kentwood Portage Central
Catholic Central Farmington Unified Riverview
Cranbrook Grosse Ile Saline
Grosse Pointe North Howell Sault Ste. Marie
Port Huron Northern Livonia Churchill St. Clair Shores
U of D Jesuit Livonia Stevenson Traverse City Central
Birmingham Marquette Traverse City West
Brighton Muskegon Mona Shores Trenton
Clarkston Northville Utica Eisenhower
Davison Novi Wyandotte
Dearborn Orchard Lake St. Mary’s  
     
2007 - 2008 Teams
Brother Rice Farmington Northville
Catholic Central Flint Powers Novi
Cranbrook Grand Rapids CC Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
De La Salle Grand Rapids Forest Hills Portage Central
Grosse Pointe North  Grosse Ile  Sault Ste. Marie
Port Huron Northern  Howell St. Clair
U of D Jesuit  Lake Orion St. Clair Shores
Birmingham Livonia Churchill Stoney Creek
Brighton Livonia Stevenson Traverse City Central
Clarkston Marquette Traverse City West
Davison Monroe St. Mary’s CC Trenton
East Kentwood  Muskegon Mona Shores Wyandotte
     
2008 - 2009 Teams
Brother Rice Flint Powers Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Catholic Central Grosse Ile Plymouth
Cranbrook Howell Portage Central
De La Salle Lake Orion  Rochester United
Grosse Pointe North   Lakeland Sault Ste. Marie
Port Huron Northern   Livonia Churchill St. Clair Shores
U of D Jesuit  Livonia Stevenson Stoney Creek
Anchor Bay  Marquette Traverse City Central
Birmingham Monroe St. Mary’s CC Traverse City West
Brighton Muskegon Mona Shores Trenton
Clarkston Northville Utica
Farmington Unified  Novi Wyandotte
     
2009 - 2010 Teams
Brother Rice Farmington Unified Novi
Catholic Central Flint Powers Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Cranbrook Grand Rapids Catholic Central Plymouth
De La Salle Grandville Plymouth Salem
Grosse Pointe North  Grosse Ile Portage Central
Port Huron Northern   Howell Saginaw Heritage
U of D Jesuit  Livonia Churchill St. Clair Shores
Birmingham Livonia Stevenson Sault Ste. Marie
Brighton Marquette Traverse City Central
Clarkston Monroe St. Mary’s CC Traverse City West
Davison Muskegon Mona Shores Trenton
Farmington  Northville Utica Eisenhower
     
2010 - 2011 Teams
Brother Rice  Escanaba Muskegon Mona Shores
Catholic Central Farmington Unified New Boston Huron
Cranbrook Flint Powers Portage Central
De La Salle Grand Rapids Catholic Central Riverview
Grosse Pointe North  Grand Rapids Forest Hills/N/E Saginaw Heritage
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s  Grandville Sault Ste. Marie
Port Huron Northern  Grosse Ile Southgate
U of D Jesuit  Grosse Pointe South Traverse City Central
Allen Park Hill Academy (ON) Traverse City West
Bay Area Reps Livonia Stevenson Trenton
Birmingham Marquette University Liggett School
Brownstown - Woodhaven Midland Utica Stevenson
Calumet High School Muskegon Catholic Central Wyandotte
Detroit Country Day    
2011 - 2012 Teams
Brother Rice  Brownstown - Woodhaven Livonia Churchill
Catholic Central Calumet High School Livonia Stevenson
Cranbrook Detroit Country Day Marquette
De La Salle Farmington Unified Midland
Grosse Pointe North  Flint Powers Muskegon Mona Shores
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s  Grand Rapids Catholic Central Plymouth
Port Huron Northern  Grand Rapids Forest Hills/N/E Portage Central
Trenton Grandville Riverview
U of D Jesuit  Grosse Ile Saginaw Heritage
Wyandotte Grosse Pointe South Sault Ste. Marie
Allen Park Hill Academy (ON) Traverse City Central
Bay Area Reps Howell Traverse City West
Birmingham Unified Kingsford University Liggett School
2012 - 2013 Teams
Brother Rice  Culver Military Academy (Indiana) Midland
Catholic Central Detroit Country Day Muskegon Mona Shores
Cranbrook Divine Child Notre Dame Prep (Wisconsin)
DeLaSalle Farmington Unified Plymouth
Grosse Pointe North Flint Powers Portage Central
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Grand Rapids Catholic Central Riverview
Port Huron Northern Grand Rapids Forest Hills/N/E Saginaw Heritage
Trenton Grosse Ile St. Clair Shores
U of D Jesuit Grosse Pointe South Sault Ste. Marie
Wyandotte Hill Academy U18 (Ontario) Traverse City Central
Allen Park Hill Academy U16 (Ontario) Traverse City West
Bay Area Reps Livonia Churchill University Liggett School
Birmingham Unified Livonia Stevenson Upper Canada College
Brownstown - Woodhaven Macomb - Dakota  
Calumet High School Marquette  
2013 - 2014 Teams
Brother Rice  Divine Child Muskegon Mona Shores
Catholic Central Farmington Unified Northvile
Cranbrook Flint Powers Notre Dame Prep (Wisconsin)
DeLaSalle Grand Rapids Catholic Central Plymouth
Grosse Pointe North Grand Rapids Christian Portage Central
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Grosse Pointe South Rochester United
Port Huron Northern Hartland St. Johns (Ohio)
Trenton   Saginaw Heritage
U of D Jesuit   Sault Ste. Marie
Wyandotte Houghton Traverse City Central
Brighton Livonia Stevenson Traverse City West
Calumet High School Livonia Churchill University Liggett School
Culver Military Academy (Indiana) Macomb - Dakota Upper Canada College
Detroit Country Day Midland Utica Eisenhower