Showcase Alumni

Alumni

Prep Showcase Alumni

MIHL Prep Hockey Showcase Alumni

 

Twenty three former high school players who appeared in previous Showcases have taken their game beyond the collegiate level:

 

  • David Moss (Detroit Catholic Central - Michigan), Phoenix Coyotes, NHL
  • Casey Wellman (Cranbrook – University of Massachusetts), Washington Capitals, NHL
  • Andy Miele (Grosse Pointe North – Miami University), Detroit Red Wings, NHL, Grand Rapids, AHL
  • Greg Pateryn (Brother Rice – University of Michigan), Montreal Canadiens, NHL, Hamilton Bulldogs, AHL
  • Andrew Miller (Cranbrook – Yale University), Edmonton Oilers, NHL, Oklahoma City, AHL
  • Jared Ross (Detroit Catholic Central – Alabama Huntsville), ERC Ingolstadt DEL
  • Jeff Prough (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University), Trenton Devils, ECHL
  • Keith Rowe (Detroit Catholic Central - Alabama Huntsville), San Antonio, UHL (retired)
  • Brandon Kaleniecki (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Port Huron, IHL (retired)
  • Nathan Perkovich (Detroit Catholic Central – Lake Superior State University), Lowell, AHL
  • Brandon Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Dayton, CHL
  • Eric Giosa (Detroit Catholic Central – Sacred Heart), Quad Cities, CHL
  • Chad Langlais (Cranbrook- University of Michigan), Sheffield, EIHL
  • Brian Hogan (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Michigan), Dayton, CHL
  • Daniel Milan (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Victoriaville/QMJHL), signed by Tampa Bay Lightning NHL, Florida Everblades-ECHL
  • Cameron Burt (U of D Jesuit-RIT), Manchester Monarchs/AHL, Ontario Reign/ECHL
  • Dom Recchia (U of D Jesuit – Johnson & Wales), Trenton Titans/ECHL (retired)
  • Dean Chelios (Cranbrook – Michigan State University), Indy Fuel, AHL
  • Matt Wahl (Cranbrook – Brown University), Sheffield, EIHL
  • Patrick Brown (Cranbrook – Boston College), Carolina Hurricanes, NHL
  • Brad Zancanaro (Trenton – Boston University), Trenton Titans, ECHL
  • Tony Zancanaro (Trenton – Providence), Florida Everblades, ECHLBen Johnson (Calumet – Windsor OHL), MHSHCA 2011 Mr. Hockey, Albany Devils, AHL, Drafted 3rd Round, 2012, New Jersey Devils

 

Former high school players who played in previous Showcases now playing at the collegiate level:

  • Joe Van Antwerp (Brother Rice – Saint Mary’s University
  • Jon Elliot (Brother Rice – Saint Mary’s University)
  • Peter Ryan (Brother Rice – Hobart)
  • Mackenzie MacEachern (Brother Rice –Michigan State University), Drafted 3rd Round, St. Louis Blues/NHL)
  • Thomas Ebbing (Brother Rice –Michigan State University)
  • PJ Bridges (Brother Rice – Western Michigan University )
  • Brent Darnell (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Ryan Keller (Detroit Catholic Central - Michigan State University)
  • Nick Gatt (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Davey Middleton (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University)
  • Ryan Obochowski (Detroit Catholic Central –Yale)
  • Michael Downing (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Drafted 4th Round, Florida Panthers
  • Dan Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Connecticut)
  • Andrew Eggert (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Notre Dame))
  • Travis Hamway (Detroit Catholic Central – Wayne State University) 
  • Billy Burns (Detroit Catholic Central – Trinity College)
  • Tim Buttery (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Dan Barczuk (Detroit Catholic Central – Lake Superior State)
  • Harrison Nieman (Detroit Catholic Central – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Michael Szuma (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan)
  • Chad Wilhelm (Detroit Catholic Central – Plymouth State College)
  • Tony Thomas (Detroit Catholic Central – United States Air Force Academy)
  • Tyler Marble (Detroit Catholic Central – Colorado College)
  • Sean Gaffney (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Connecticut)
  • Nolan Gluchowski (Detroit Catholic Central – St. Lawrence University)
  • Carson Gatt (Detroit Catholic Central –Michigan State University)
  • Zack Cisek (Detroit Catholic Central –Michigan State University)
  • Brett Brazier (Cranbrook - Middlebury College)
  • Jake Friedman, (Cranbrook – Penn State University)
  • Bennett Schneider (Cranbrook – Hamilton College)
  • Ryan Doucet (Cranbrook – United States Air Force Academy)
  • Justin Kirk (Cranbrook – Suffolk University)
  • Trevor Mallon (Grosse Pointe North – Niagara University)
  • Jeff Rohrkemper (Grosse Pointe North – University of Michigan)
  • Evan Case (Grosse Pointe North – Ferris State University)
  • Anthony Raymond (Grosse Pointe North – Colby College)
  • J P Simon (Grosse Pointe North – University of Wisconsin)
  • Justin Gutwald (Grosse Pointe North – Lake Superior State)
  • Kevin Gibson (Grosse Pointe North – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Justin Kovacs (Grosse Pointe North – Western Michigan University)
  • Shaun Faulton (Grosse Pointe North – Michigan State University)
  • Scott Dornbrock (Grosse Pointe North – Miami University)
  • Mike Szmatula (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Northeastern University)
  • Pat Ryan (U of D Jesuit – United States Military Academy)
  • Evan Moore (U of D Jesuit – Robert Morris University)
  • Mac Olson (U of D Jesuit – Hobart College)
  • Matthew Moore (U of D Jesuit – Lawrence University)
  • Anthony Stempin (U of D Jesuit – Northland College)
  • Ryan Walker (U of D Jesuit – Utica College)
  • Tim Moore (U of D Jesuit – Robert Morris)
  • Cam Wojtala (Trenton – Bowling Green State University)
  • Scott Hennengar (Trenton – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Nate Taurence (Trenton – St. Scholastica/WI)
  • Nick Taurence (Trenton – St. Scholastica/WI)
  • Jon Wilson (Trenton – Lawrence University)
  • Kurt Kivisto (Brighton – Michigan State University)
  • John Kivisto (Brighton - Michigan Tech University)
  • Andrew Linard (Brighton - Northeastern)
  • Garrett Kennedy (Brighton – Miami University)
  • Reid Sturos (Brighton – Michigan Tech University)
  • Ben Storm (Calumet – St. Cloud State, NCHC), Drafted 6th Round, 2013, Colorado Avalanche NHL
  • Lucas Lahnala (Calumet – Finlandia University, NCHA)
  • Adam Phillips (Farmington Unified – University of Massachusetts/Amherst)
  • DJ Vandercook (Farmington – Northern Michigan University)
  • Ryan Daavetilla (Hartland – Finlandia University)
  • Ryan Lomberg (Hill Academy – University of Maine)
  • Devin Shore (Hill Academy – University of Maine), Drafted 2nd Round, 2012, Dallas Stars NHL
  • Daniel Renouf (Hill Academy – University of Maine)
  • Kevin Guiltinan (Hill Academy – Harvard University)
  • Zach Pryzbek (Hill Academy – Brown University)
  • Tanner Bull (Hill Academy – Concordia University)
  • Nick Eno (Howell – Bowling Green) drafted by Buffalo Sabres, Drafted 7th Round, Buffalo Sabres NHL
  • Michael Montrose (Howell – Finlandia University)
  • Matt Krug (Livonia Churchill – Wayne State University)
  • Adam Krug (Livonia Churchill – Adrian College)
  • Justin Stadler (Livonia Churchill – Adrian College)
  • Scott Lewan (Livonia Churchill – University of Wisconsin @ River Falls)
  • Michael Voran (Livonia Stevenson – University of Notre Dame)
  • Andrew Rowe (Muskegon Mona Shores - Michigan State University)
  • Travis Paethe (Muskegon Mona Shores – Western Michigan University)
  • Eric Alexander (East Kentwood – Ferris State)
  • Mike Crowder (Flint Powers – University of Massachusetts – Boston)
  • Jordi van Gaal (Flint Powers – Nichols College)
  • Niles Owen (Flint Powers – Marian University)
  • Dane Genord (Flint Powers – Western New England University)
  • Jaycob McCombs (Flint Powers – Hamline University)
  • Mac Howey (Grosse Ile – Becker College ECAC)
  • Patrick Nagorsen (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s - Western Michigan University)
  • Clinton Bourbanais (OLSM – Yale University)
  • Jordan Collins (Novi High School - Western Michigan University)
  • Adam Janecyk (GR Catholic Central – University of Michigan)
  • Chris Leibinger (Saginaw Heritage – Michigan Tech University
  • Jared Van Wormer (Traverse City Central – Ferris State University)
  • Kyle Froese (Traverse City Central – University of Alaska - Fairbanks)
  • Sean Burke (Traverse City West – Finlandia University)
  • Vinnie Pietrangelo (Traverse City West – Finlandia University)
  • Mitchell Snyder (Traverse City West – Manhattanville College)
  • Chris Dienes (Traverse City West – Western Michigan University)
  • Shane Totten (Traverse City West – Nichols College)
  • James Cousman (University Liggett – Lake Forest College)

Several high school players who played in previous Showcases are now playing junior hockey, some of whom are:

  • Andrew Roye (Brother Rice – Bloomington/USHL)
  • Connor Duncan (Brother Rice – Drumheller Dragons AJHL)
  • Marcus Mazur (Brother Rice – P.A.L. Junior Islanders  USPHL Pr)
  • Blake Bazzi (Brother Rice – P.A.L. Junior Islanders  USPHL Pr)
  • Chandler Gillespie (Brother Rice – Port Hope Panthers  EBJCHL)
  • Steven Haydon (Detroit Catholic Central - Odessa/NAHL)
  • Mike Bourgon (Detroit Catholic Central – Soo/NOJHL)
  • Jake Downing (Detroit Catholic Central - Sioux Falls/USHL)
  • Chris Waterstreet (Detroit Catholic Central - Soo/NAHL)
  • Austin Hervey (Detroit Catholic Central – Indiana/USHL), committed to Adrian College
  • Greg Merrill (Detroit Catholic Central – Bay State/EJHL)
  • Steven Hensley (Detroit Catholic Central – Cedar Rapids/USHL)
  • Kyle Nelson (Detroit Catholic Central – Green Mountain Glades/EJHL)
  • Michael Babcock (Detroit Catholic Central – Fargo/USHL), committed to Merrimack College
  • Brady Jones (Detroit Catholic Central – Minn Magicians/NAHL)
  • Ryan Mulka (Detroit Catholic Central – Rio Grande/NAHL)
  • Cameron Heath (Cranbrook – PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL), committed to Canisius College
  • Ethan Weiss (Cranbrook – Brockville/CJHL)
  • Blake Manginell (Cranbrook – Apple Core/EJHL)
  • Jeff Martin (Cranbrook -  Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Alex Alger (Cranbrook -  Odessa/NAHL)
  • Michael Romund  (Cranbrook - PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL) )
  • Kevin Shand  (Cranbrook - Springfield/NAHL)
  • Zach Feldman (Cranbrook - Port Huron/NAHL)
  • Christopher Brown (Cranbrook – Green Bay Gamblers/USHL), committed to Boston College, Drafted 6th Round 2014 NHL Entry Draft, Carolina Hurricanes
  • Sam Miletic, (Cranbrook – Green Bay Gamblers/USHL), committed to University of Michigan
  • Jake Thuet (De La Salle – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Anthony Saleh (Grosse Pointe North – Soo Eagles/NAHL
  • Jack Stander (Grosse Pointe North – Sioux Falls Stampede/USHL)
  • David Chavis (Grosse Pointe North – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Tanner Pond (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Sioux City/USHL)
  • Mac Watts (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Columbus/USHL)
  • Nick Czinder (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Youngstown/USHL)
  • Bill Balent (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Motor City/NAHL)
  • Bobby King (Port Huron Northern - Sarnia Legionnaires/GOJHL)
  • Bryce VanHorn (Port Huron Northern – Carleton Place/CCHL)
  • Justin VanBuskirk (Port Huron Northern – Mooretown Flags/GLJCHL)
  • Tyler Shaw (Port Huron Northern – Wallaceburg Lakers/GLJCHL)
  • Blake Wojtala, (Trenton - NY Apple Core/EJHL)
  • Cory Dunne (Trenton – Austin/NAHL)
  • Vinnie DaBrowa (Trenton – New York Bobcats/EJHL)
  • Justin Dunn (Trenton – Point Mallard Ducks/NA3HL)
  • Andrew Sawyer (Trenton – Metro Jets/NA3HL)
  • Gerald Mayhew (Wyandotte – Iowa Rough Riders/USHL), committed to Ferris State University
  • Nick Kovalchik (Wyandotte – Kalamazoo K-Wings/NAHL)
  • Tyler Groat (Wyandotte – Michigan Warriors/NAHL)
  • Craig Pefley (U of D Jesuit - Carleton Place/CCHL), committed to Ferris State University
  • Chris Morgan (U of D Jesuit - Gloucester/CCHL).
  • Tommy Apap (U of D Jesuit – Wichita Falls/NAHL)
  • Matt Meininger (U of D Jesuit - Cumberland/CCHL)
  • Eric Peterson (Alpena – Alpena/NAHL)
  • Tyler Hayes (Brighton – Topeka/NAHL)
  • Jesse Junttila (Calumet – New Jersey Hitmen/USPHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Brendan Jacques (Calumet – Springfield/NAHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Troy Pierce (Calumet – Chicago Jr. Bulldogs/NA3HL),
  • Joseph Shector (Farmington Unified – Ottawa Jr Senators/CCHL)
  • Andrew DeBrincat (Farmington Unified – Cumberland Grads/CCHL)
  • Derek Ried (Farmington Unified – Michigan Mountain Cats/NA3HL)
  • Sam Renaker ( Grand Rapids FH NE – Topeka/NAHL)
  • Sheldon Taylor (Grosse Ile – Odessa/NAHL
  • Nick Pleshakov (Hartland – Leamington Flyers/GOJHL)
  • Austin Flores (Hartland – Traverse City Hounds/MWJHL)
  • Cal Hofford (Hill Academy - Coquitlam/BCHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Brendan Miller (Hill Academy – North Bay Battalion/OHL)
  • Miles Liberati (Hill Academy – North Bay Battalion/OHL)
  • Trevor Pettersen (Hill Academy – Niagara Ice Dogs/OHL)
  • Patrick Murphy (Hill Academy – Erie Otters/OHL)
  • Tait Segin (Hill Academy – London Knights/OHL)
  • Robbie Demontis (Hill Academy – Muskegon Lumberjacks/USHL)
  • Liam Haynes (Hill Academy – Acadia-Bathurst Titans/QMJHL)
  • Jeff Gilligan (Hills Academy – Owen Sound/OHL)
  • Mark Stevens (Hill Academy – Guelph Storm/OHL)
  • Aiden Jamieson (Hill Academy – London Knights/OHL)
  • Brandon Marshall (Howell – Alpena/NAHL)
  • Raymond Brice (Houghton – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Phil Wendecker (Livonia Churchill – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Nate Milam (Livonia Churchill – Marquette/NAHL)
  • Dominic Lutz (Livonia Stevenson – Topeka/NAHL)
  • Tyler Irvine (Livonia Stevenson – Topeka/NAHL)
  • Brock Carlson (Muskegon Mona Shores – Cedar Rapids/USHL)
  • Ryan Reid (Muskegon Mona Shores – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Trevor Boyd (Muskegon Mona Shores – Kalamazoo/NAHL)
  • Reed Schlender (Muskegon Mona Shores – Philadelphia/EJHL)
  • Trevor Boyd ((Muskegon Mona Shores – Austin/NAHL)
  • Nolan Valleau (Novi – Des Moines/YSHL), committed to Ohio State University
  • Dane Genord (Flint Powers – Philadelphia Revolution/EJHL)
  • Jaycob McCombs (Flint Powers – Johnstown Tomahawks/NAHL)
  • Niles Owen (Flint Powers – Kanata Stallions/CCHL)
  • Brian Bachnak (Riverview – Austin/NAHL)
  • Cory Shafer (SCS Unified – Missoula Maulers/AWHL)
  • Vinny DiCristofaro (SCS Unified - Missoula Maulers/AWHL)
  • Dominic Horvath (St. Johns – Brantford 99’s/GOJHL)
  • Mike Barret (St. John’s – Leamington Flyers/GOJHL)
  • Eric Hillock (Sault Ste. Marie – Soo Thinderbirds/NOJHL)
  • Will Gauthier (Sault Ste. Marie – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Chase Gamelin (Sault Ste. Marie – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Chris Skinner ( Sault Ste. Marie – Batchwana/CIHL)
  • Buddy Rose (Traverse City Central – Cleveland Lumberjacks/NA3HL)
  • Derek Schrank (Traverse City Central – Richmond Generals/USPHL)
  • Cam Givens (Traverse City Central – TC Hounds/MWJHL)
  • Eric Rivard (Traverse City West – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Chris Dienes (Traverse City West – Fargo/USHL), committed to Western Michigan University
  • Mark Auk (University Liggett School – Cedar Rapids Rough Riders/USHL)
  • Lordanthony Grissom (University Liggett School – Keystone Ice Miners/NAHL)