Alumni


Prep Showcase Alumni


MIHL Prep Hockey Showcase Alumni

 

Twenty two former high school players who appeared in previous Showcases have taken their game beyond the collegiate level:

 

  • David Moss (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Calgary Flames, NHL
  • Casey Wellman (Cranbrook – University of Massachusetts), Washington Capitals, NHL
  • Jeff Petry (OLSM – Michigan State University), Edmonton Oilers, NHL
  • Andy Greene (Trenton – Miami), New Jersey Devils, NHL
  • Justin Abdelkader (Muskegon Mona Shores - Michigan State University), MHSHCA Mr. Hockey 2005, Detroit Red Wings, NHL
  • Andy Miele (Grosse Pointe North – Miami University), Phoenix Coyotes, NHL
  • Daniel Milan (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Victoriaville/QMJHL) Tampa Bay Lightning, NHL
  • Greg Pateryn (Brother Rice – University of Michigan), Montreal Canadians, NHL
  • Jared Ross (Detroit Catholic Central – Alabama Huntsville), ERC Ingolstadt DEL
  • Jeff Prough (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University), Trenton Devils, ECHL
  • Keith Rowe (Detroit Catholic Central - Alabama Huntsville) San Antonio, UHL (retired)
  • Brandon Kaleniecki (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Port Huron, IHL,(retired)
  • Nathan Perkovich (Detroit Catholic Central – LSSU), Lowell, AHL
  • Chad Langlais (Cranbrook- University of Michigan) Sheffield, EIHL
  • Andrew Miller (Cranbrook – Yale University), Edmonton Oilers
  • Brandon Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Dayton, CHL
  • Eric Giosa (Detroit Catholic Central – Sacred Heart), Quad Cities, CHL
  • Brian Hogan (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Michigan) Dayton, CHL
  • Brad Zancanaro (Trenton – Boston University), Trenton Titans, ECHL
  • Tony Zancanaro (Trenton – Providence), Florida Everblades, ECHL
  • Cameron Burt (U of D Jesuit-RIT), Manchester Monarchs/AHL, Ontario Reign/ECHL
  • Dom Recchia (U of D Jesuit – Johnson & Wales), Trenton Titans/ECHL (retired)

Former high school players who played in previous Showcases now playing at the collegiate level:

 

  • Alex Krushelnyski (Brother Rice – Colorado College)
  • Joe Van Antwerp (Brother Rice – St. Mary’s University)
  • Jon Elliot (Brother Rice – St. Mary’s University)
  • Peter Ryan (Brother Rice – Hobart)
  • Hayden Haffey (Brother Rice – U Mass – Boston)
  • Mackenzie MacEachern (Brother Rice – Michigan State University), MHSHCA 2012 Mr. Hockey, , Drafted 3rd Round, St. Louis Blues/NHL
  • Thomas Ebbing (Brother Rice – Michigan State University)
  • Andrew Eggert (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Notre Dame)
  • Travis Hamway (Detroit Catholic Central – Wayne State University)
  • Billy Burns (Detroit Catholic Central – Trinity College)
  • Tim Buttery (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Dan Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Connecticut)
  • Dan Barczuk (Detroit Catholic Central – Lake Superior State)
  • Harrison Nieman (Detroit Catholic Central – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Chad Wilhelm (Detroit Catholic Central – Plymouth State College)
  • Tony Thomas (Detroit Catholic Central – United States Air Force Academy)
  • Michael Szuma (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan)
  • Nick Gatt (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Ryan Obochowski (Detroit Catholic Central – Yale)
  • Brent Darnell (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Ryan Keller (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Dan Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Connecticut)
  • Davey Middleton (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University)
  • Sean Gaffney (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Connecticut)
  • Michael Downing (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Michigan), drafted 4th Round, Florida Panthers, NHL
  • Ryan Keller (Detroit Catholic Central - Michigan State University)
  • Tyler Marble (Detroit Catholic Central – Colorado College)
  • Bennett Schneider (Cranbrook- Hamilton College)
  • Dean Chelios (Cranbrook – Michigan State University)
  • Brett Brazier (Cranbrook-Middlebury College)
  • Matt Wahl (Cranbrook – Brown University)
  • Patrick Brown (Cranbrook – Boston College)
  • Ryan Doucet (Cranbrook – United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jake Friedman, (Cranbrook – Penn State University)
  • Trevor Mallon (Grosse Pointe North – Niagara University)
  • Jeff Rohrkemper (Grosse Pointe North – University of Michigan)
  • Evan Case (Grosse Pointe North – Ferris State University)
  • Anthony Raymond (Grosse Pointe North – Colby College)
  • J P Simon (Grosse Pointe North – University of Wisconsin)
  • Justin Gutwald (Grosse Pointe North – Lake Superior State)
  • Shaun Faulton (Grosse Pointe North – Michigan State University)
  • Kevin Gibson (Grosse Pointe North – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Justin Kovacs (Grosse Pointe North – Western Michigan University)
  • Mike Szmatula (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Northeastern University)
  • Pat Ryan (U of D Jesuit – United States Military Academy)
  • Mac Olson (U of D Jesuit – Hobart College)
  • Matthew Moore (U of D Jesuit – Lawrence University)
  • Anthony Stempin (U of D Jesuit – Northland College)
  • Ryan Walker (U of D Jesuit – Utica College)
  • Evan Moore (U of D Jesuit – Robert Morris University)
  • Cam Wojtala (Trenton – Bowling Green State University)
  • Scott Hennengar (Trenton – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Nate Taurence (Trenton – St. Scholastica/WI)
  • Nick Taurence (Trenton – St. Scholastica/WI)
  • Jon Wilson (Trenton – Lawrence University)
  • Kurt Kivisto (Brighton – Michigan State University)
  • John Kivisto (Brighton - Michigan Tech University)
  • Andrew Linard (Brighton - Northeastern)
  • Garrett Kennedy (Brighton – Miami University)
  • Ben Storm (Calumet – St. Cloud State, NCHC)
  • Adam Phillips (Farmington Unified – University of Massachusetts/Amherst)
  • DJ Vandercook (Farmington – Northern Michigan University)
  • Ryan Lomberg (Hill Academy – University of Maine)
  • Devin Shore (Hill Academy – University of Maine), Drafted 2nd Round, 2012, Dallas Stars/NHL
  • Daniel Renouf (Hill Academy – University of Maine)
  • Kevin Guiltinan (Hill Academy – Harvard University)
  • Zach Pryzbek (Hill Academy – Brown University)
  • Tanner Bull (Hill Academy – Concordia University)
  • Nick Eno (Howell – Bowling Green) drafted by Buffalo Sabres, 7th Round NHL
  • Michael Montrose (Howell – Finlandia University)
  • Matt Krug (Livonia Churchill – Wayne State University)
  • Adam Krug (Livonia Churchill – Adrian College)
  • Justin Stadler (Livonia Churchill – Adrian College)
  • Scott Lewan (Livonia Churchill – University of Wisconsin @ River Falls)
  • Michael Voran (Livonia Stevenson – University of Notre Dame)
  • Andrew Rowe (Muskegon Mona Shores - Michigan State University)
  • Travis Paethe (Muskegon Mona Shores – Western Michigan University)
  • Eric Alexander (East Kentwood – Ferris State)
  • Mike Crowder (Flint Powers – University of Massachusetts – Boston)
  • Jordi van Gaal (Flint Powers – Nichols College)
  • Patrick Nagorsen (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s - Western Michigan University)
  • Clinton Bourbanais (OLSM – Yale University)
  • Jordan Collins (Novi High School - Western Michigan University)
  • Adam Janecyk (GR Catholic Central – University of Michigan)
  • Sean Burke (Traverse City West – Finlandia University)
  • Vinnie Pietrangelo (Traverse City West – Finlandia University)
  • Mitchell Snyder (Traverse City West – Manhattanville College)
  • Chris Dienes (Traverse City West – Western Michigan University)
  • Shane Totten (Traverse City West – Nichols College)
  • James Cousman (University Liggett – Lake Forest College)

Several high school players who played in previous Showcases are now playing junior hockey, some of whom are:

 

  • Stephen Hibbard (Brother Rice – Flint Jr. Generals/CSHL)
  • PJ Bridges (Brother Rice – Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Andrew Roye (Brother Rice – Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Pater Halash (Detroit Catholic Central – Topeka/NAHL)
  • Steven Haydon (Detroit Catholic Central – Odessa/NAHL)
  • Mike Bourgon (Detroit Catholic Central – Soo/NOJHL)
  • Jake Downing (Detroit Catholic Central- Dubuque/USHL)
  • Chris Waterstreet (Detroit Catholic Central- Soo/NAHL)
  • Austin Hervey (Detroit Catholic Central – Kalamazoo/NAHL), committed to Western Michigan University)
  • Greg Merrill (Detroit Catholic Central – Bay State/EJHL)
  • Steven Hensley (Detroit Catholic Central – Cedar Rapids/USHL)
  • Tony Thomas (Detroit Catholic Central– Topeka/NAHL)
  • Kyle Nelson (Detroit Catholic Central– Green Mountain Glades/EJHL)
  • Justin Kirk (Cranbrook – New Jersey/AJHL)
  • Ethan Weiss (Cranbrook - Brockville/CJHL)
  • Cameron Heath (Cranbrook – PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL))
  • Blake Manginell (Cranbrook – Apple Core/EJHL)
  • Jeff Martin (Cranbrook - Odessa/NAHL)
  • Alex Alger (Cranbrook - Odessa/NAHL)
  • Michael Romund (Cranbrook - PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL)
  • Kevin Shand (Cranbrook - Springfield/NAHL)
  • Zach Feldman (Cranbrook - Port Huron/NAHL)
  • Jake Thuet (De La Salle – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Scott Dornbrock (Grosse Pointe North – Minot/NAHL)
  • Eric Rohrkemper (Grosse Pointe North – New Jersey Hitmen/EJHL))
  • Anthony Saleh (Grosse Pointe North – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Jack Stander (Grosse Pointe North – Sioux Falls Stampede/USHL)
  • David Chavis (Grosse Pointe North – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Nick Czinder (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Kitchener Rangers/OHL)
  • Tanner Pond (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Sioux City/USHL)
  • Mac Watts (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Columbus/USHL)
  • Bill Balent (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Motor City/NAHL)
  • Bobby King (Port Huron Northern – Sarnia Legionnaires/GOJHL)
  • Dillon Pfiefer (Port Huron Northern – Lambton Shores Predators/GOJHL)
  • Ryan Walker (U of D Jesuit – Kenai River (AK)/NAHL)
  • Tim Moore (U of D Jesuit – Pembroke Lumber Kings/CCHL), committed to Robert Morris University for 2014
  • Anthony Stempin (U of D Jesuit – Jamestown (NY)/NAHL)
  • Blake Wojtala (Trenton – NY Apple Core/Eastern/EJHL)
  • Cory Dunn (Trenton – Austin/NAHL)
  • Josh Miller (Trenton – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Martin Gruse (Trenton - Michigan Warriors/NAHL)
  • Kody Polin (Trenton - Port Huron/NAHL)
  • Reed Whiteside (Trenton - Sioux Falls/USHL), committed to Bowling Green University
  • Bret Berger (Trenton - Chatham /OJHL)
  • Nick Kovalchik (Wyandotte – Kalamazoo/NAHL)
  • Steve Brancheau (Wyandotte – Motor City/NAHL)
  • Gerald Mayhew (Wyandotte – Cedar Rapids/NAHL), 2011 MHSHCA “Mr. Hockey” 2011, committed to Ferris State University
  • Tyler Groat (Wyandotte – Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Eric Peterson (Alpena – Alpena/NAHL)
  • Ben Johnson (Calumet – Windsor Spitfires/OHL)
  • Jesse Junttila (Calumet – Janesville/NAHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Brendan Jacques (Calumet – Springfield/NAHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Joseph Shector (Farmington Unified – Ottawa Jr Senators/CCHL)
  • Andrew DeBrincat (Farmington Unified – Cumberland Grads/CCHL)
  • Derek Ried (Farmington Unified – Michigan Mountain Cats/NA3HL)
  • Sheldon Taylor (Grosse Ile – Odessa/NAHL
  • Mac Howey (Grosse Ile – Kanata Stallions/CJHL)
  • Zach Pryzbek (Hill Academy – Coquitlam/BCHL), committed to University of Maine
  • Cal Hofford (Hill Academy - Coquitlam/BCHL), committed to Northern Michigan University
  • Brendan Miller (Hill Academy – North Bay Battalion/OHL)
  • Miles Liberati (Hill Academy – North Bay Battalion/OHL)
  • Trevor Pettersen (Hill Academy – Niagara Ice Dogs/OHL)
  • Patrick Murphy (Hill Academy – Erie Otters/OHL)
  • Tait Segin (Hill Academy – London Knights/OHL)
  • Robbie Demontis (Hill Academy – Muskegon Lumberjacks/USHL)
  • Liam Haynes (Hill Academy – Acadia-Bathurst Titans/QMJHL)
  • Jeff Gilligan (Hills Academy – Owen Sound/OHL)
  • Mark Stevens (Hill Academy – Guelph Storm/OHL)
  • Aiden Jamieson (Hill Academy – London Knights/OHL)
  • Brandon Marshall (Howell – Alpena/NAHL)
  • Phil Wendecker (Livonia Churchill – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Nate Milam (Livonia Churchill – Marquette/NAHL)
  • Brock Carlson (Muskegon Mona Shores – Cedar Rapids/USHL)
  • Ryan Reid (Muskegon Mona Shores – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Trevor Boyd (Muskegon Mona Shores – Kalamazoo/NAHL) Reed Schlender (Muskegon Mona Shores – Philadelphia/EJHL)
  • Nolan Valleau (Novi – Des Moines/YSHL), committed to Ohio State University
  • Dane Genord (Flint Powers – Philadelphia Revolution/EJHL)
  • Jaycob McCombs (Flint Powers – Johnstown Tomahawks/NAHL)
  • Niles Owen (Flint Powers – Kanata Stallions/CCHL)
  • Cory Shafer (SCS Unified – Missoula Maulers/AWHL)
  • Vinny DiCristofaro (SCS Unified - Missoula Maulers/AWHL)
  • Eric Rivard (Traverse City West – Soo Eagles/NAHL)
  • Chris Dienes (Traverse City West – Fargo/USHL), committed to Western Michigan University
  • Jared Van Wormer (Traverse City Central – Traverse City/NAHL)
  • Mark Auk (University Liggett School – Cedar Rapids Rough Riders/USHL)