University of Detroit Jesuit Cubs


U of D Jesuit Hockey

Mission and Tradition

University of Detroit Jesuit High School and Academy is committed to providing the highest quality of Jesuit college preparatory education to young men in southeast Michigan.

U of D Jesuit, in collaboration with parents, will challenge its students to go beyond academic excellence, to be reflective, to be committed to the service of personal faith and the promotion of justice: to be "Men for Others."

U of D Jesuit will provide an atmosphere of learning and individual spiritual development that reaches into the larger community.

 
Since 1877,the Jesuits have been educating some of the finest young men in the Southeastern Michigan area. More than a century ago, the Jesuits established their college preparatory school on Jefferson Avenuein a small, yet growing city not far from Lake St. Clair.
 
The high school moved to its present location in 1930, and the school address of 8400 South Cambridge has been synonymous with academic excellence ever since. For over 130 years, U of D Jesuit has provided young men an outstanding high school education and since 1973, junior high students have had the same academic opportunities.
 
In 1995-96, hockey was reinstated at The High as a varsity sport after a 58 year absence. In 1998-99, a Junior Varsity Club team was added and in 2002 that was elevated to Varsity B status. The hockey program offers an average of 42 young men the opportunity to continue their hockey careers at the high school level. Both teams play out of City Sport Center in downtown Detroit, where they enjoy their own locker rooms, weight room, storage room and other skill enhancing equipment specific to the sport of hockey.
 
The JV team is coached by Rich Swartz.  Rich continues to elevate the JV program by competing in the MJVHL and has added Jeff Burton '99, Michael Costello '09 and Cyril Pinchak, S.J. to returning coaches Mike Siegrist and Trevor Sattelmeyer and GM Mike Evans while upgrading the competition of the overall schedule to mirror that of the varsity team.
 
The hockey team at U of D Jesuit was a member of the Michigan Prep Hockey League for the first seven seasons and has been a member of arguably the finest high school hockey league in the state, the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League, since the 2002-03 season. The league is made up of Catholic Central, Brother Rice, Cranbrook, Port Huron Nothern, Grosse Pointe North, De La Salle, Orchard Lake St. Mary's and U of D Jesuit, Trenton and Wyandotte. The non-league schedule is comprised of the finest competition available in Michigan and Ohio and will find the following teams as opponents for the 2012-13 season: two of the top teams in the state of Ohio (St. John’s and St. Ignatius), Calumet, Kingsford, Flint Powers and Grosse Pointe South, the MIHL Showcase in Trenton and the Catholic League Playoff (Divine Child, OLSM or DeLaSalle), Muskegon Mona Shores and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern Eastern.
 
The hockey program strives to develop the whole person, incorporating the “magis”, doing more for Christ and a “cura personalis”, care of the person, approach. To help fulfill that, the team does several community service projects each year and attends a pre-school Mass once each week. They participated in the Detroit Thanksgiving Day Parade for seven consecutive years, have adopted a section of 8 Mile through the MDOT Adopt a Highway Program and participate in the monthly summer Focus Hope food deliveries.
 
The hockey team prides itself in having been an Academic All-State team all 18 seasons and in 1997, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2012 were the #1 academic team in the state. The Cubs also advanced to the state final four in 2005 and 2013.  The hockey team has graduated eight valedictorians, 40 players have gone on to play College Club Hockey, six have played Division I college hockey with Evan Moore currently in his sophomore year at Robert Morris UniversityMac Olson '09 is a sophomore at Hobart (Division III), Matthew Moore is a sophomore at Lawrence University (Division III), Ryan Walker '10 is a freshman at Utica College (Division III and Anthony Stempin '11 is a freshman at Northland University (Division III).  Timmy Moore '12 is playing Junior A hockey in the NAHL in Odessa, Craig Pefley '13 is playing Junior A hockey in Canada for Carleton Place and Chris Morgan '13 is playing Junior A hockey in Canada for Gluscester.
 
The Cub Varsity Coaching Staff is comprised of Rick Bennetts (Club Hockey at Northern Michigan University), Jeff Stempin '01, (Club Hockey at Grand Valley State University), Tim Moore (Division I hockey at Miami/Ohio) Michael Costello '09, Dom Recchia '06 (Division III hockey at Johnson and Wales and professionally for Trenton in the EJHL) and Trevor Sattelmeier.
 
Lastly, the hockey program would not have advanced beyond the first season, much less to the point where it is now, if it were not for the support it has received from the school administration, faculty, staff, alumni and students as well as from the players and their parents who took a chance and played for their school 19 years ago. Each year the hockey program has enjoyed tremendous support from its players and parents and this year is no exception, which makes the job of coaching much easier and very enjoyable.
 
Thank you for your support and “Here’s to U of D High School”.
A.M.D.G.

MHSHCA Academic All State

Minimum Requirement - Seniors with a 3.50 Cumulative GPA

 
   

1996

       
   

Steve Sharp

Jim Khoury

Jason Dryja

Mike Herskovic

 
   

1997

       
   

Andrew Goodman

Brad Higgins

     
   

1998

       
   

David Spurlock

Nick Bayma

David Larabell

Brian Mooney

 
   

Andrew Cadotte

Andrew Shipton

Steve Dekovich

Pat Harte

 
   

David Siemion

John Pacini

     
   

1999

       
   

Vinnie Abatemarco

Jeff Burton

Chris Mellon

Tony Miller

 
   

Chris Karwacki

       
   

2000

       
   

Greg McLennan

Mike Cooper

Jason White

   
   

2001

       
   

Ryan Anderson

Matt Hammer

Richard Siemion

Peter Gariepy

 
   

2002

       
   

Mike Kazmierski

       
   

2003

       
   

Kevin Vincent

Will Ryan

Chris Granger

David Stahl

 
   

2004

       
   

Chris Kenney

Dan Rieckhoff

     
   

2005

       
   

Brian Burke

Tim MacLean

Mike Van Tiem

   
   

2006

       
   

Scott Granger

Grayson Heenan

David Kelly

Mike Fontichiaro

 
   

Cam Peralta

Dante Hargis

Kyle Gorka

Mike Paletta

 
   

2007

       
   

Blake Karapuz

Mike Raymond

Dan Reddy

Stephen Yackley

 
   

Stephen Harnadeck

       
   

2008

       
   

Chris Eng

Tom Zelinski

     
   

2009

       
   

Mike Costello

Joseph Fazzio

Michael Makowski

Dan McAree

 
   

Mike Yanis

       
   

2010

       
   

Adam Bradley

Michael Eng

Justin Evans

Brian Gardner

 
   

Patrick Riedy

Jacob Siegrist

Alex Van Tiem

   
   

2011

       
   

David Mannino

Peter Riedy

Christopher Peltola

Michael Hatty

 
   

Alex Kucken

Nicholas Jackson

     
   

2012

       
   

John Lauro

       
   

2013

       
   

Joey Brisson

Ryan Keast

Kyle Lee

Bryan Masopust

 
   

Alex Von Mach

Joey Zelinski

     

Hockey Valedictorians

 
   

Steve Dekovich

1998

Professor

Univ of Washington

 
   

Mike Cooper

2000

Investment Accountant

Chicago, IL

 
   

Greg McLennan

2000

Resident Surgeon

Detroit, MI

 
   

Dave Stahl

2003

CPA

Novi, MI

 
   

Grayson Heenan

2006

Graduate

Boston College

 
   

Mike Fontichiaro

2006

Graduate

USMA - West Point

 
   

Stephen Yackley

2007

Graduate

University of Michigan

 
   

Dan McAree

2009

Student

Michigan State University

 
 

U of D Jesuit Hockey

Academic All State Team

Minimum Requirement - 3.00 Team GPA

 

1996

3.25

1997

3.47*

1998

3.35

 
 

1999

3.33

2000

3.56

2001

3.44

 
 

2002

3.32

2003

3.23

2004 

3.42

 
 

2005 

3.54

2006

3.34*

2007 

3.67* 

 
 

2008

3.75* 

2009

3.62* 

2010

3.68* 

 
 

2011

3.30 

2012

3.68* 

2013

3.61

 
     

* #1 in the State

       
 

MHSHCA All State Selections

2000 

Ryan Anderson

Dave Gumbel

Greg McLennan

 

2001 

Ryan Anderson

     

2002 

Matt Cebula

Mikel Faccini

Will Ryan

 
 

2003

Scott Anderson 

Sean Mitera 

Will Ryan 

 
 

2004

Scott Anderson

Sean Mitera

Teddy Theodoroff 

 
 

2005

Tim Maclean

Bryan Murphy

Mike Van Tiem

 
 

2006 

Grayson Heenan

     
 

2007

Pat Moran

     
 

2008

Mac Olson 

Alex Van Tiem

 
 

2009

Justin Evans

Mac Olson

Mike Yanis

 
 

2010 

Patrick Reidy

Ryan Walker

Evan Moore

 
 

2011

David Mannino

Timmy Moore

Anthony Stempin

 
 

2012

John Lauro

Craig Pefley

Tommy Apap

 
 

2013

Tommy Apap

Joey Brisson

Pete McMahon

 
   

Chris Morgan

Craig Pefley

   
 

MHSHCA Dream Team Selections

 

2009

Mac Olson

Mike Yanis