MIHL Alumni


MIHL Alumni

 

Seventeen former high school players have taken their game beyond the collegiate level:

  • David Moss (Detroit Catholic Central - Michigan), Calgary Flames, NHL
  • Casey Wellman (Cranbrook – University of Massachusetts), Washington Capitals, NHL
  • Andy Miele (Grosse Pointe North – Miami University), Phoenix Coyotes, NHL
  • Greg Pateryn (Brother Rice – University of Michigan), Montreal Canadiens, NHL
  • Andrew Miller (Cranbrook – Yale University), Edmonton Oilers
  • Jared Ross (Detroit Catholic Central – Alabama Huntsville), ERC Ingolstadt DEL
  • Jeff Prough (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University), Trenton Devils, ECHL
  • Keith Rowe (Detroit Catholic Central - Alabama Huntsville), San Antonio, UHL (retired)
  • Brandon Kaleniecki (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Port Huron, IHL (retired)
  • Nathan Perkovich (Detroit Catholic Central – Lake Superior State University), Lowell, AHL
  • Brandon Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Dayton, CHL
  • Eric Giosa (Detroit Catholic Central – Sacred Heart), Quad Cities, CHL
  • Chad Langlais (Cranbrook- University of Michigan), Sheffield, EIHL
  • Brian Hogan (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Michigan), Dayton, CHL
  • Daniel Milan (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Victoriaville/QMJHL), signed by Tampa Bay Lightning NHL, Florida Everblades-ECHL
  • Cameron Burt (U of D Jesuit-RIT), Manchester Monarchs/AHL, Ontario Reign/ECHL
  • Dom Recchia (U of D Jesuit – Johnson & Wales), Trenton Titans/ECHL (retired)

Several alumni of the MIHL are now playing or played at the collegiate level:

  • Alex Krushelnyski (Brother Rice – Colorado College)
  • Joe Van Antwerp (Brother Rice – Saint Mary’s University)
  • Jon Elliot (Brother Rice – Saint Mary’s University)
  • Peter Ryan (Brother Rice – Hobart)
  • Hayden Haffey (Brother Rice – U Mass. Boston)
  • Mackenzie MacEachern (Brother Rice –Michigan State University), Drafted 3rd Round, St. Louis Blues/NHL)
  • Thomas Ebbing (Brother Rice –Michigan State University)
  • Brent Darnell (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Ryan Keller (Detroit Catholic Central - Michigan State University)
  • Nick Gatt (Detroit Catholic Central –Michigan State University)
  • Davey Middleton (Detroit Catholic Central – Brown University)
  • Ryan Obochowski (Detroit Catholic Central –Yale)
  • Michael Downing (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan), Drafted 4th Round, Florida Panthers
  • Dan Naurato (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Connecticut)
  • Andrew Eggert (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Notre Dame))
  • Travis Hamway (Detroit Catholic Central – Wayne State University) 
  • Billy Burns (Detroit Catholic Central – Trinity College)
  • Tim Buttery (Detroit Catholic Central – Michigan State University)
  • Dan Barczuk (Detroit Catholic Central – Lake Superior State)
  • Harrison Nieman (Detroit Catholic Central – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Michael Szuma (Detroit Catholic Central – University of Michigan)
  • Chad Wilhelm (Detroit Catholic Central – Plymouth State College)
  • Tony Thomas (Detroit Catholic Central – United States Air Force Academy) 
  • Tyler Marble (Detroit Catholic Central – Colorado College)
  • Sean Gaffney (Detroit Catholic Central - University of Connecticut)
  • Dean Chelios (Cranbrook – Michigan State University)
  • Brett Brazier (Cranbrook - Middlebury College)
  • Matt Wahl (Cranbrook – Brown University)
  • Patrick Brown (Cranbrook – Boston College)
  • Jake Friedman, (Cranbrook – Penn State University)
  • Bennett Schneider (Cranbrook – Hamilton College)
  • Ryan Doucet (Cranbrook – United States Air Force Academy)
  • Trevor Mallon (Grosse Pointe North – Niagara University)
  • Jeff Rohrkemper (Grosse Pointe North – University of Michigan)
  • Evan Case (Grosse Pointe North – Ferris State University)
  • Anthony Raymond (Grosse Pointe North – Colby College)
  • J P Simon (Grosse Pointe North – University of Wisconsin)
  • Justin Gutwald (Grosse Pointe North – Lake Superior State)
  • Kevin Gibson (Grosse Pointe North – Wisconsin Stevens Point)
  • Justin Kovacs (Grosse Pointe North – Western Michigan University)
  • Shaun Faulton (Grosse Pointe North – Michigan State University)
  • Mike Szmatula (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Northeastern University)
  • Pat Ryan (U of D Jesuit – United States Military Academy)
  • Evan Moore (U of D Jesuit – Robert Morris University)
  • Mac Olson (U of D Jesuit – Hobart College)
  • Matthew Moore (U of D Jesuit – Lawrence UniversityAnthony Stempin (U of D Jesuit – Northland College)
  • Ryan Walker (U of D Jesuit – Utica College)

Several alumni of the MIHL are now playing junior hockey, some of whom are:

  • Stephen Hibbard (Brother Rice – Flint Jr. Generals/CSHL)
  • PJ Bridges (Brother Rice – Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Andrew Roye (Brother Rice – Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Nolan Gluchowski (Detroit Catholic Central - TriCity/USHL)
  • Peter Halash (Detroit Catholic Central - Topeka/NAHL)
  • Steven Haydon (Detroit Catholic Central - Odessa/NAHL)
  • Mike Bourgon (Detroit Catholic Central – Soo/NOJHL)
  • Jake Downing (Detroit Catholic Central - Sioux Falls/USHL)
  • Chris Waterstreet (Detroit Catholic Central - Soo/NAHL)
  • Austin Hervey (Detroit Catholic Central – Indiana/USHL) committed to Western Michigan University)
  • Greg Merrill (Detroit Catholic Central – Bay State/EJHL)
  • Steven Hensley (Detroit Catholic Central – Cedar Rapids/USHL)
  • Kyle Nelson (Detroit Catholic Central – Green Mountain Glades/EJHL)
  • Cameron Heath (Cranbrook – PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL)
  • Justin Kirk (Cranbrook – New Jersey/AJHL)
  • Ethan Weiss (Cranbrook – Brockville/CJHL)
  • Blake Manginell (Cranbrook – Apple Core/EJHL)
  • Jeff Martin (Cranbrook -  Odessa/NAHL)
  • Alex Alger (Cranbrook -  Odessa/NAHL)
  • Michael Romund  (Cranbrook - PAL Junior Islanders/USPHL) )
  • Kevin Shand  (Cranbrook - Springfield/NAHL)
  • Zach Feldman (Cranbrook - Port Huron/NAHL)
  • Jake Thuet (De La Salle – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Scott Dornbrock (Grosse Pointe North – Minot/NAHL)
  • Anthony Saleh (Grosse Pointe North – Soo Eagles/NAHL
  • Jack Stander (Grosse Pointe North – Sioux Falls Stampede/USHL)
  • David Chavis (Grosse Pointe North – Odessa Jackalopes/NAHL)
  • Tanner Pond (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Sioux City/USHL)
  • Mac Watts (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Columbus/USHL)
  • Nick Czinder (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Youngstown/USHL)
  • Bill Balent (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Motor City/NAHL)
  • Bobby King (Port Huron Northern - Sarnia Legionnaires/GOJHL)
  • Bryce VanHorn (Port Huron Northern – PH Fighting Falcons/NAHL)
  • Blake Wojtala, (Trenton - NY Apple Core/Eastern/EJHL)
  • Cory Dunne (Trenton – Austin/NAHL)
  • Gerald Mayhew (Wyandotte – Iowa Rough Riders/USHL) committed to Ferris State University
  • Nick Kovalchik (Wyandotte – Kalamazoo K-Wings/NAHL)
  • Tyler Groat (Wyandotte - Topeka Roadrunners/NAHL)
  • Tim Moore (U of D Jesuit - Amirillo Bulls/NAHL), committed to Robert Morris
  • Craig Pefley (U of D Jesuit—Carleton Place/CCHL)
  • Chris Morgan (U of D Jesuit—Gloucester/CCHL)